Data Privacy Policy

Who We Are
Lillington Bowling Club (LBC) was formed in 1921 to provide local recreation facilities for Bowling and Tennis.
Since that time the Club has expanded its facilities and now provides membership as follows:-
Lawn Bowls
Snooker
Social

What Does Personal Information Mean?
Personal information, also referred to as “personal data”, is information about a living individual that is sufficiently precise to identify that specific individual. Identification can be by the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information. For example, information possessed by another person who has other information relating to that person, or is likely to come into such possession that can identify them.

What rules govern how this information is used?
The rules governing the use of personal data are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” for short.

Under the GDPR rules, the LBC is treated as a Data Controller and people working for it, as volunteers, who hold and use personal data on behalf of the LBC, are known as Data Processors.

How do we use personal data?
The LBC complies with its obligations under the GDPR as Data Controller by ensuring that it and all its Data Processors keep personal data up to date; store and destroy it securely; and do not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

• To enable us to deliver our purpose and to operate the LBC in accordance with its Rules and Constitution;
• To administer Club records;
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the LBC;
• To keep our Club members up to date.
• To maintain accounts and records
• To meet our compliance requirements, including reporting to Warwickshire Bowls Association and Bowls England.
• To inform you of news, events and activities relevant to LBC and related matters.

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?
• Under the GDPR rules anyone we hold data on is known as a “Data Subject”. Your explicit consent as a person on whom we hold personal information is required so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities;
• the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
• there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other Officers of the LBC in order to carry out an activity in connection with our purposes where you have consented. We will only share your data with third parties outside the LBC if obliged to do so by law or otherwise with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the LBC Data Retention Policy a copy of which is on our web site www.lillingtonbowlingclub.org.uk or available from the Club Secretary.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• Your right to request a copy of your personal data which the LBC holds about you;
• Your right to request that the LBC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• Your right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the LBC to retain such data;
• Your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time;
• Your right to request that the LBC as Data Controller provides you with a copy of your personal data;
• Your right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction being placed on further processing;
• The GDPR also grants to you a right of data portability meaning you may ask a Data Controller to send your data to someone else.
• Your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Details about how to do this are provided later.

Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent, other than where this is required by law, but this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point.

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details
Should you have a query, request or complaint relating to your Personal Data please in the first instance contact the Club Secretary at secretary@lillingtonbowlingclub.org.uk or calling 01926 423696.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Comments are closed.